Top Menu

Indie Radio Guide to SXSW 2010

SXSW 2010

Well, the geeks are getting ready to flee Austin to make way for all of the radio folks streaming in for the music portion of this massive festival of technology, music and film that is South by Southwest (SXSW).

As in years past, radio stations have both a visible and audible presence; hosting shows, doing live broadcasts, and sending contingents of DJs to check out up-and-coming bands and blog about the proceedings.

If, like me, you are fixated on radio, here’s a guide to some of the terrestrial radio stations who will be on the scene this year. Times are all CST. (If you know of more, please let us know in the comments section.)

Wednesday, March 17th:

KEXP broadcasts live (and hosts bands) from the Gibson Studios:

11:30am – Fanfarlo
1:30pm – The Middle East
3:30pm – Best Coast
5:30pm – The Crayon Fields
7:30pm – Title Tracks

KXT 91.7 FM, Dallas (along with SESAC) hosts bands at the Day Stage Cafe:
12:00pm – Acrylics
1:00pm – MNDR
2:00pm – Abe Vigoda

KUT – Austin hosts bands at the Day Stage Cafe:
3:00pm – Bobby Bare Jr w/ David Vandervelde
4:00pm – Jason Collett
5:00pm – Nneka

KCRW Showcase at The Galaxy Room Backyard:

8pm: Soko
9pm: Choir of Young Believers
10pm: Fanfarlo
11pm: Ozomatli
12am: Fitz and the Tantrums
1am: Miike Snow

Thursday March 18:

KCRW Live Broadcast of their show “Morning Becomes Eclectic” from Tequila Mockingbird Studio from 11am-2pm:

1:15pm: The Middle East live performance

KEXP broadcasts live (and hosts bands) from the Gibson Studios:

11:30am: JEFF the Brotherhood
1:30pm: Quasi
3:30pm: Drive By Truckers
5:30pm: Choir of Young Believers
7:30pm: The Very Best

KEXP – Seattle hosts bands at the Day Stage Cafe:
12:00 – The Walkmen
1:00 – Frightened Rabbit
2:00 – Capsula

The Current – Minneapolis hosts bands at the Day Stage Cafe:
3:00 – Sondre Lerche
4:00 – Codeine Velvet Club
5:00 – Dr. Dog

Friday March 19:

KCRW Live Broadcast of their show “Morning Becomes Eclectic” from Tequila Mockingbird Studio from 11am-2pm:

1:15pm – The XX live performance

KEXP broadcasts live (and hosts bands) from the Gibson Studios:
Noon: Ozomatli
2pm: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
4pm: Freelance Whales

Radio K (college radio out of Minneapolis) will devote much of their broadcast schedule to SXSW-themed programming, including recaps of the festival and in-studio performances:

12noon: Shearwater in-studio on Radio K
1:00 pm: Dengue Fever in-studio on Radio K
2:00 pm: Malachai in-studio on Radio K

KPFT – Houston hosts bands at the Day Stage Cafe:
12:00pm – Elizabeth Cook
1:00pm – TBD
2:00pm – Carolina Chocolate Drops

WXPN – Philadelphia hosts bands at the Day Stage Cafe:
3:00pm – Diane Birch
3:50pm – Citizen Cope
4:30pm – Court Yard Hounds
5:10pm – Jakob Dylan and Three Legs (Featuring Neko Case and Kelly Hogan)

WFMU (along with Aquarius Records) will broadcast live from Encore on 2 stages:

OUTDOOR STAGE
7:00pm   Liturgy
8:00pm   Speedwolf
9:00pm   Iron Man
10:00pm Moon Duo
11:00pm Shit and Shine
12:00m   Pierced Arrows
1:00am   Dengue Fever

INDOOR STAGE
7:00pm   Epileptinomicon
8:00pm   Drunkdriver
9:00pm   Home Blitz
10:00pm Headdress
11:00pm Sonny & the Sunsets
12:00m   True Widow
1:00am   Todd

Saturday March 20

Radio K continues with their broadcast coverage of SXSW with in-studios, interviews, and recaps of the festival.

12:00 noon- Holy Fuck in-studio on Radio K
1:00pm – Peter Wolf Crier in-studio on Radio K
2:00 pm – A Sunny Day in Glasgow in-studio on Radio K

KCRW – Santa Monica hosts bands at the Day Stage Cafe:
12:00pm – Lissie
1:00pm – The Middle East
2:00pm – Rogue Wave


Just one dollar a month makes you a patron of Radio Survivor. Help us through our Patreon Campaign!


LinkedInRedditTumblrPinterestInstapaperGoogle GmailShare

, , , , , , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes